Governing Body

The Diocese of Gloucester Academy Trust (DGAT) established an Interim Governing Body (IGB) in place of the usual Governing Body in October 2017, following the resignation of the previous governing body in July 2017. 

The combined skill set of the members of the IGB will provide support and capacity to the school so that it can make rapid and sustained progress in securing improvements to standards and the quality of provision in the school. Its members will work closely with the school leadership team to bring about the improvements required. The IGB is expected to remain in place for the forseeable future until the standards and quality of provision in the school make the necessary progress.

The IGB does not have committees or sub-committees.  All governance matters are discussed at full meetings of the IGB.  IGB meetings are deemed quorate as long as two members are present.

Copies of IGB meeting minutes can be requested from the school office. 

The Clerk to the Governing Body is Mrs A Kirby and can be contacted at akirby@st-johns.gloucs.sch.uk
Glossary for Register of Governors
 
1.   Category
2.  Appointment Date
3.  Term of Office End Date
4.  Pecuniary Interest in the School
5.  Relationship to any Employee
6.  Declaration of Interests
7.  Meetings Attended During 2018 - 2019
8.  Meetings Attended During 2019 - 2020
9.  Meetings Attended During 2020 - 2021
10. Areas of Responsibility

Right Reverend D Jennings

Chair of Governors

bishopdavidjennings@gmail.com

Contact via St-John's Church of England Academy
Bowen's Hill Road
Coleford
Gloucestershire
GL16 8DU

Governor Details
1. Foundation ........ 2. 1.1.2018....... 3. 31.12.2021 - Resignation date 31.12.20...... 4. None ...... 5. None
6. None ...... 7. ....... 8. 8/8.......... 9. 1/1 ....... 10.

Mr N Penny

Vice Chair of Governors

npenny@st-johns.gloucs.sch.uk

Governor Details
1. Co-opted..........2. 16.7.2019..........3. 15.7.2023..........4. None..........5.None
6. None..........7. N/A..........8. 7/8.........9. 1/1 ..........10. Health & Well-Being, Safeguarding, Health and Safety

Ms L Hurcombe

Chair of Finance and Resources

lhurcombe@st-johns.gloucs.sch.uk

Governor Details
1. Co-opted..........2. 5.11.2019..........3. 4.11.2023..........4. None..........5. None...........
6. None..........7. N/A..........8. 4/6 ..........9 .1/1 .........10. Maths, Science, Finance..........

Rev S Bick

sbick@st-johns.gloucs.sch.uk

Governor Details
1. Parish ex officio.......... 2. 1.1.2019.......... 3. on-going.......... 4. None.......... 5. None..........
6. None.......... 7........... 8. 7/8 .......... 9. .1/1 ......... 10. RE, SEND, Ethos Committee ..........

Mrs C Brundrett

Governor Details
1. Parent.......... 2. 5.3.2019 .......... 3. 4.3.2023.......... 4. None .......... 5. None..........
6. None .......... 7........... 8. 5/8 .......... 9. 0/1 .......... 10 EYFS, ...........

Mr J Burrett

jburrett@st-johns.gloucs.sch.uk

Governor Details
1. Parent..........2. 5.11.2019..........3. 4.11.2023..........4. None..........5. None
6. None..........7. N/A..........8. 4/6 ..........9. 0/1 ..........10 PSHCE / RSE, Health & Well-Being

Mr A Griffiths

agriffiths@st-johns.gloucs.sch.uk

Governor Details
1. Trust Appointed..........2. 16.7.2020..........3. 15.7.2024..........4. None..........5. None..........
6. None..........7. N/A..........8. N/A..........9..1/1........10. English, PE, Spotrs Premium, Pupil Premium.........

Mrs P Howell

Headteacher

head@st-johns.gloucs.sch.uk

Governor Details
1. Headteacher ex officio..........2. 1.1.20..........3. N/A.............4. Employed F/T..........5. None
6. None..........7. N/A..........8. 6/6 ..........9. .1/1 .........10.

Mrs S Middleton

smiddleton@st-johns.gloucs.sch.uk

Governor Details

1. Co-opted..........2. 16.7.2019..........3. 15.7.2023..........4. None..........5. None..........
6. None..........7. N/A..........8. 7/8 ..........9. 0/1 ..........10. Curriculum..........

Mrs J Peaper

jpeaper@st-johns.gloucs.sch.uk

Governor Details
1. Staff..........2. 26.2.2020..........3. 25.2.2024..........4. Employed F/T..........5. None
6. None..........7. N/A..........8.. 8/8 .........9. 0/1 ..........10. .Ethos, SENDCo, Finance.........

Previous Members of the Interim Governing Body (IGB)
 
Kerry Brimfield                                Trust Appointed             1.9.2018 - 31.8.2019   
Right Reverend Robert Springett      Trust appointed             1.9.2018 - 31.8.2019
Lisa Harford                                     Trust Appointed             1.9.2018 - 31.8.2019
Alan Wearmouth                              Trust Appointed             1.9.2018 - 31.8.2019
David Le Templier                            Headteacher                  1.9.2017 - 31.8.2019
Lisa Quelcuti                                    Interim Headteacher     1.9.2019 - 27.1.2020
Sarah Mitchell                                  Staff                               5.3.2019 - 27.1.2020
Ian Barkley                                      Trust                               1.5.2019 - 12.5.2020